Privacy Policy

Human Race Limited (“Human Race”, “us”, “we”, “our”) a company registered in England and Wales under registered number 3891235 with its registered office at Unit 6, The Typhoon Business Centre, Oakcroft Road, Chessington, Surrey KT9 1RH, England is strongly committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information.

This privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy”) is applicable to Human Race Events Limited’s website: HumanRace.co.uk (the “Website”) and your direct interactions with us.

We are the data controller for the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/279) and any other law applicable to the processing of your personal information. We will take all necessary steps to ensure that your personal information is processed by us in accordance with these data protection laws.

We are part of a group of companies whose ultimate parent company is Amaury Sport Organisation (details of our group can be found here). We may share your personal information with other members of our group in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy.

In this Privacy Policy, references to “personal information” include any information which can be used to directly or indirectly identify you, such as your name, email address, telephone numbers, postal address, age, gender and identifiers such as your IP address.

 

  1. PURPOSE

This Privacy Policy is intended to let you know (1) the kinds of personal information we may gather during your visit to the Website or through your direct interactions with us, (2) why we gather your personal information, (3) how we might use your personal information, (4) when we might disclose your personal information, and (5) how you can manage your personal information.

Please be advised that the practices described in this Privacy Policy apply only to information we gather on our Website or during your direct interactions with us.

 

  1. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time and will publish the updated version on our Website. We may also email you to notify you of any substantial changes to this Privacy Policy. You should periodically review this Privacy Policy carefully.

 

  1. CONTACT

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, and do not see your concerns addressed here, or to exercise any of your rights under this Privacy Policy, please contact us by email at races@humanrace.co.uk or by post at Unit 6, The Typhoon Business Centre, Oakcroft Road, Chessington, Surrey, England, KT9 1RH.

 

  1. INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT

The table below sets out what personal information we collect about you and how we collect it. We may combine any of this personal information together for the purposes explained in this Privacy Policy.

Data we collect  How we collect it
Identity data (first name, last name, username or similar identifier, gender, birth date, nationality)

 

Provided by you through a direct interaction with us (including your responding to a survey)
Contact data (email address, telephone number)

 

Provided by you through a direct interaction with us (including your responding to a survey)

 

Technical data (IP address, registered domain, browser type, hardware type, network and software identifiers, system configuration information, device information)

 

Using automated technologies or interactions (such as cookies and other similar technologies)
Usage data (visits to and use of our Website, activity history) Using automated technologies or interactions (such as cookies and other similar technologies)

 

Marketing and communications data (marketing preferences in respect of us and third parties)

 

Provided by you through a direct interaction with us (including your responding to a survey)

We may also:

  • receive personal information about you from Active.com when you register for a Human Race event as a participant or spectator. Active.com has its own privacy policy and you should refer to it for any questions you may have about the information Active, Inc. collects about you when you register for a Human Race event using Active.com;
  • collect, use and share aggregated data such as statistical or demographic data; and
  • use cookies on our Website for identification and analysis and advertising purposes. Find out more here: Cookie Policy.

 

  1. HOW WE MAY USE YOUR INFORMATION

The table below sets out how we use your personal information and what our lawful basis for processing your personal information is. We may process your personal information for more than one lawful basis depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your personal information. We will only use your personal information when the law allows us to.

Purpose/Activity  Data type  Lawful basis for processing
To provide you with products and services

 

Identity data

Contact data

 

Performance of a contract with you

 

To enable you to participate in events Identity data

Contact data

 

Performance of a contract with you

 

To enable you to volunteer or host at events

 

Identity data

Contact data

 

Performance of a contract with you

 

Express consent

 

To deal with emergencies relating to your participation in events Identity data

Contact data

 

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to ensure your safety and the safety of others at our events, and to protect our rights)

 

Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

 

To administer and protect our Website and provide customer services (including sending you service messages via email) Identity data

Contact data

Technical data

Performance of a contract with you

 

Necessary for our legitimate interests (ensuring the proper operation of our Website and our business)

 

To verify your identity

 

Identity data

Contact data

Technical data

Usage data

 

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to prevent and detect fraudulent activity, security incidents and criminal activities)

 

Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

 

To investigate complaints about our Website or events

 

Identity data

Contact data

Technical data

Usage data

 

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to ensure the proper operation of our Website and events)

 

To use data to perform statistical and trend analysis Technical data

Usage data

 

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to develop our business, Website and events and to inform our marketing strategy)

 

To promote our events

 

Identity data

 

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to develop our business, Website and events)

 

To personalise your experience on our Website by delivering relevant content and advertisements

 

Identity data

Contact data

Technical data

Usage data

Marketing and communications data

 

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to develop our business, Website and events and to inform our marketing strategy)
To make suggestions and recommendations to you about events, products or services that may be of interest to you

 

Identity data

Contact data

Technical data

Usage data

Marketing and communications data

 

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to develop our events and grow our organisation)
To send you marketing about our own events, products and services Identity data

Contact data

Technical data

Usage data

Marketing and communications data

 

Necessary for our legitimate interests (direct marketing)

 

Express consent

To send you marketing about carefully selected partners to enhance your event experience

 

Identity data

Contact data

Marketing and communications data

 

Express consent

We will only use your personal information for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us.

If we need to use your personal information for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal information without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

Finally, we can use and share your aggregated data for any purpose. Aggregated data is not considered personal information in law as it does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. However, if we combine aggregated data with your personal information so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we will treat the combined data as personal information and use it in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

 

  1. DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may share your personal information for the purposes/activities set out in the table above with the following:

  • any member of our group of companies (details of which can be found here), for the purpose of the business operation and administration of our group companies and for marketing purposes; and
  • selected third parties including:
  • business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with or in relation to you (for example third party service providers to help us in areas such as website hosting and maintenance, digital marketing, event ticketing, event registration and customer support operations);
  • advertisers and advertising networks that require personal information to select and serve relevant adverts to you and others. We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, but we will provide them with aggregate information about our users. We may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target. We may make use of the personal information we have collected from you to enable us to comply with our advertisers’ wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience; and
  • analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our Website.

We will disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • if we are required to do so by law or pursuant to a binding regulatory request (in such circumstances, such disclosure will at all times be solely to the extent required by law or the applicable regulatory request);
  • in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we will disclose your personal information to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;
  • in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or
  • to protect the rights, property, or safety of our users, or others which may include exchanging information with third party companies for the purpose of fraud prevention or credit risk reduction.

 

  1. OPTING-OUT OF MARKETING

You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by of the relevant communications. You can do this by clicking ‘unsubscribe’ on any email or by contacting us with a request to be unsubscribed.

 

  1. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS

We may transfer some of your personal information to third parties who are located in countries outside of the European Economic Area (“EEA”). These countries may not have equivalent data protection legislation to the UK. In each case, we will not transfer your data outside of the EEA unless we have your explicit consent to do so (or have another legal justification for doing so) and where we have ensured that all adequate protections are in place in respect of the processing of such data outside of the EEA. If you require more information about these international transfer of data, please contact us. Where relevant, you are entitled to see a copy of any safeguards which we have put in place.

 

  1. SECURITY AND STORAGE

We have adopted strict security processes, in accordance with good industry practice, to prevent the unauthorised access to, or disclosure of, your personal information. We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal information breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so. In addition, we also limit access to personal information to those employees, agents, consultants and other third parties on a need-to-know basis and subject in each case to suitable obligations relating to security and confidentiality of your information.

Despite our implementation of these policies, please note that we cannot guarantee the security of any personal information that you send to us via the internet (including via email or forms on our website) or which is collected using online devices/tracking technology.

We will retain your personal information only for as long as is strictly necessary for the purposes for which such personal information was originally collected (or for such longer period as may be required by law).

 

  1. LINKING TO OR FROM OTHER WEBSITES

Our Website contains links to other websites, and in some cases, frames other websites (e.g. Active.com), operated by our affiliates, partners or third parties. Please be advised that the practices described in this Privacy Policy for us do not apply to information gathered through these third party website(s). These other website(s) may also send their own cookies to you, collect your data or solicit your personal information. Always be aware of the terms of use and privacy policies of the websites you link to. We are not responsible for the actions and/or privacy policies of third parties or their websites. We encourage you to be aware of when you leave our Website and to read the privacy policies and terms of use of each and every website that you visit.

 

  1. YOUR RIGHTS

It is important that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal information changes during your relationship with us.

You have the right to: (i) ask us to provide a copy of the personal information we hold about you; (ii) ask us to have personal information about you removed; (iii) ask us to have any inaccurate personal information about you corrected; (iv) object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest; (v) request the restriction of processing of your personal information; (vi) request the transfer of your personal information to a third party; or (vii) where you have provided your consent to certain of our processing activities, in certain circumstances, you may withdraw your consent at any time (but please note that we may continue to process such personal information if we have legitimate legal grounds for doing so).

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal information (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal information (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

If you would like us to undertake any of the actions set out above in relation to your personal information, please contact us:

  • By email at races@humanrace.co.uk; or
  • By writing to Human Race Limited, Unit 6, The Typhoon Business Centre, Oakcroft Road, Chessington, Surrey KT9 1RH, England.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests (in each case, where we are legally entitled to take longer to respond). In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated. Communications may be sent using your original details until the relevant changes have been processed.

In addition to the above, please note that you have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office. We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns first so please contact us in the first instance.

Last updated: 18/05/2018